logo

Privacy Policy

PDF graphic Download this section as a PDF.

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:
  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations
At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:
  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice
We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk collects your data

Your data will be collected in line with our main Citizens Advice policy.

To find out what information we ask for, https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/

To find out how we use your information, https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we may need to share information with that third party, for example, Breckland District Council

How Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk stores your information

Data and information is stored on the national Citizens Advice Casebook (case management system detailed below). Email addresses are stored in Cloud based Microsoft 360 which adheres to data protection guidelines.

How Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk shares your information

We will only share your data with your consent.

Contact Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Email: manager@midnorfolkcab.org.uk
Telephone: 01362 692546 open Monday, Tuesday and Friday 10:00am to 3:00pm

You can contact us to:
  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information?

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.


Website Disclaimer

Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However, Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk endeavours’ to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of this website

Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk, of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.


Copyright

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with Citizens Advice Mid Norfolk and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.